EPSTEIN, P. J.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §437c, subd. (c).) The court simply held that even if Angel's evidence had been admissible, summary judgment was appropriate as a matter of law. We find no error.
We turn to the merits of State's summary judgment motion.
For Angel to establish his negligence claim, he must first deal with State's immunity from civil action. A public entity or employee is generally immune from liability for injuries "proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody . . . ." (§ 845.6.) However, liability may be imposed where the entity "knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and . . . fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." (Ibid.) Under section 845.6, the liability of public entities and public employees for failure to provide medical care is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care. (Watson v. State of California (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 836, 841 (Watson).)