Ohio| Change
[…] (b)(3)).

A plaintiff declared to be a vexatious litigant will be required to furnish security in order to proceed with the matter if the court determines there is "no reasonable probability" the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.

(§ 391.3.) The court may also enter a "prefiling" order prohibiting that party from filing new state court litigation in propria persona absent leave of the presiding judge where the litigation is proposed to be filed. (§ 391.7, subd. (a); In re R. H. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 678, 689-690.) After a prefiling order issues, the presiding judge shall permit the party to file further litigation "only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay." (§ 391.7, subd. (b).)

The trial court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant. (Fink v. Shemtov (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1169.) We review the trial court's vexatious litigant ruling for substantial evidence. (Bravo v.