Ohio| Change
[…] Substantial evidence supports the court's finding that appellant is a vexatious litigant. Notwithstanding appellant's protestations to the contrary, Nist III is a blatant attempt to relitigate an issue that was finally decided against him in both Nist I and Nist II, i.e., that Barbara is the lawful owner of the subject property. Appellant's focus on the fact that there had been no final determination in Nist II when he filed Nist III is unavailing. It is the fact that he continued to maintain the action after the final determination that is controlling. (See § 391, subd. (a) [defining "litigation" as "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court"].) The complaint in Nist III is substantially the same as the complaint in Nist II. Moreover, appellant's "new" evidence—i.e., the 1992 memorandum filed in the dissolution of Barbara and Bernard's marriage—is not new.