Ohio| Change
[…] (§ 391.1.) A vexatious litigant includes anyone who "[a]fter a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined" (§ 391, subd. (b)(2)); and also includes anyone who "[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay" (§ 391, subd. (b)(3)).

A plaintiff declared to be a vexatious litigant will be required to furnish security in order to proceed with the matter if the court determines there is "no reasonable probability" the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.