McKINSTER, J.
[…] In other words, plaintiffs' contend the Guidance establishes a standard of care, or duty, the breach of which renders District liable to plaintiffs for damages if the breach caused plaintiffs' injury. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 669.1 states in pertinent part that, "A rule, policy, manual, or guideline of state or local government setting forth standards of conduct or guidelines for its employees in the conduct of their public employment shall not be considered a statute, ordinance, or regulation of that public entity within the meaning of Section 669, unless the rule, manual, policy, or guideline has been formally adopted as a . . . regulation by . . . an agency of the United States government pursuant to the federal Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 5001) of Title 5 of the United States Code)."