Washington| Change
[…] Once the multiplier was applied, they subtracted from that figure the amount they were already awarded after the individual trial and subsequent appeal.
4. It appears the trial court overlooked the first appeal in this case, from the denial of class certification.
5. In support of this argument, plaintiffs request that we take judicial notice of a form contingency fee agreement and the "fact" that lawyers generally require a separate fee when retained to enforce judgments. We deny that request.
6. Labor Code section 218.5 provides in relevant part: "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action."