Ohio| Change
[…] She is not claiming that she was terminated for unlawful reasons or that CashCall should have kept her on in some capacity. She also does not dispute the finding CashCall granted her all the leave she requested during her second pregnancy.

The sole issue underlying this appeal concerns the draft CAR. Harris argues the creation, discussion, and maintenance of the draft CAR "hindered" or "interfered with" her ability to take the leave to which she was entitled and therefore violated the PDL Act, section 12945.4

Section 12945, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that it is an unlawful employment practice "[f]or an employer to refuse to allow a female employee disabled by pregnancy,5 childbirth, or related medical conditions to take a leave for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months and thereafter return to work, as set forth in the commission's regulations. . . . Reasonable period of time means that period during which the female employee is disabled on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions."

CashCall maintains, and the trial court agreed, that the statute prohibits only outright refusal or denial of a request for leave. Harris, on the other hand, argues that "hindering" or "interfering" with pregnancy leave, short of outright denial, also subjects the employer to liability.