Of course, consideration of the merits of Morrison's antiretaliation and FEHA claims makes a lot of sense. In the first place, the merits of those claims may be germane to whether they substantially contributed to Vineyard Creek consenting to the relief Morrison obtained. Furthermore, it would certainly be anomalous for a party to recover attorney fees under claims that had no merit, simply because the party obtained relief due to other claims for which attorney fees could not be awarded. We therefore turn to the merits of Morrison's claims.
Subdivision (c) of Civil Code section 1942.5 provides: "It is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees' association or an organization advocating lessees' rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor's conduct was, in fact, retaliatory." (Italics added.)
Morrison argues that she "lawfully and peaceably exercised [her] rights under the law" (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (c)) by advising Vineyard Creek that it could not restrict or prohibit her operation of a family childcare home in her apartment.