ASHMANN-GERST, J.
[…] (Lee, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 855.) We thus turn our attention to whether plaintiffs have stated a proper cause of action for inverse condemnation against the County.
Because plaintiffs admit that they no longer own the property, they lack standing to pursue a claim for inverse condemnation against the County. (County of San Luis Obispo v. Superior Court (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 288, 291-293 (Munari).) The loss of the property by foreclosure prevents the trial court from granting plaintiffs any relief.
Plaintiffs argue that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 319, they can still pursue their inverse condemnation claim even though they no longer own the property. That statute provides, in relevant part: "No cause of action . . . arising out of the title to real property . . . can be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action . . . was seized or possessed of the premises in question within five years before the commencement of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted." (Code Civ. Proc., § 319.) According to plaintiffs, because they owned the property within five years of bringing this action, they have standing.
Code of Civil Procedure section 319 does not support plaintiffs' assertion.