Washington| Change
[…] (Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 132, 142.) However, in the context of Government Code section 800, it has been held that the trial court's decision regarding prevailing party status should be affirmed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. (Zuehlsdorf v. Simi Valley Unified School Dist. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 249, 257.)

2. The trial court determined that Canandaigua was the prevailing party.

Government Code section 800 provides, in part:

"(a) In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law, ... if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney's fees ...."

Thus, as pointed out by the County, Government Code section 800 requires: (1) a civil action appealing an administrative proceeding award; (2) the showing of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity; and (3) the complainant prevailing in the civil action.