In 1977, plaintiff acquired a unit in a common interest development. Over the years, she leased the unit to others.
[…] [¶] (2) The amount of any assessments or taxes and reasonable amounts for fire insurance, maintenance, upkeep, and repair of improvements on the property. [¶] (3) Any amount paid by the purchaser on a prior obligation secured by the property to the extent that the payment was necessary for the protection of the purchaser's interest. [¶] (4) Interest on the amounts described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) . . . ." In addition, subdivision (c) of Code of Civil Procedure section 729.060 authorizes an offset to the redeeming party for "[r]ents and profits from the property paid to the purchaser or the value of the use and occupation of the property to the purchaser . . . ."
The trial court ruled against plaintiff, finding she had not met her burden of proof to show the redemption price demanded by the trustee exceeded the legally permitted amount or that she was entitled to an offset.