Ohio| Change
[…] But the situation in the present case is functionally identical to what would have happened if the trial court had refused instructions on [the company's] breach of fiduciary duty claim on the same basis (i.e., on the basis that there could be no fiduciary duty as a matter of law). The favorable standard of review would undoubtedly apply."
9. The Reinsurance Intermediary Act (Ins. Code, § 1781.1 et seq.) defines a reinsurance intermediary as either a reinsurance intermediary-broker or a reinsurance intermediary-manager. (Ins. Code, § 1781.2, subds. (g), (h).) As the term is defined, Carpenter qualifies as a reinsurance intermediary-broker. "`Reinsurance intermediary-broker' means any person, other than an officer or employee of the ceding insurer, firm, association, or corporation that solicits, negotiates, or places reinsurance cessions or retrocessions on behalf of a ceding insurer without the authority or power to bind reinsurance on behalf of that insurer." (Ins. Code, § 1781.2, subd. (g).)
10. In its reply brief and at oral argument, the company suggested that case law involving regular insurance brokers should not be applied to reinsurance intermediary-brokers because they have far more complex and comprehensive relationships with their clients.