Ohio| Change
[…] Here, in 2006, the cooperative, Royal Palms Apartments, Inc. (Royal Palms), was assessed four years of back taxes (2002 to 2006) totaling approximately $430,000. Its board allocated the taxes among the leaseholders on a percentage basis as required by the express terms of its standard "Lease and Occupancy Agreement" (lease), signed by all of the leaseholders. Some, but not all, leaseholders objected to the use of that method and insisted that the back taxes be allocated according to Proposition 13 (Cal. Const., art. XIIIA, §§ 1-6) as implemented by section 65.1, subdivision (b) of the Revenue and Taxation Code (section 65.1). That statute provides: "If a unit or lot within a cooperative housing corporation . . . is purchased or changes ownership, then only the unit or lot transferred and the share in the common area reserved as an appurtenance of such unit or lot shall be reappraised. [¶] . . . [T]he increase in property taxes resulting from such reappraisal shall be applied by the owner of such property to the . . . lessee . . . of such individual unit or lot only, and shall not be prorated among all other units or lots of such property." This dispute did not arise at an earlier time because Royal Palms was financed with a loan from the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), and a HUD loan exempts property from Proposition 13 reassessments. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 62(i).)