Washington| Change
[…] The stay issued on January 19, 2011 is lifted. Real party in interest William Taylor is to recover his costs from petitioner City of Burbank. The court shall issue an appropriate protective order.

We concur:

KLEIN, P. J.

CROSKEY, J.

FootNotes


1. The alleged misconduct apparently centered on excessive force.
2. Does 1-10 and 12-16 later joined Burbank's opposition.
3. Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171. Petitioners request we take judicial notice of documents filed in connection with that prior writ, and we grant the request. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).)
4. Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531.
5. Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (b) provides: "When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of Chapter 4 (official information and identity of informer) . . . and is unable to do so without requiring disclosure of the information claimed to be privileged, the court may require the person from whom disclosure is sought or the person authorized to claim the privilege, or both, to disclose the information in chambers out of the presence and hearing of all persons except the person authorized to claim the privilege and any other persons as the person authorized to claim the privilege is willing to have present. If the judge determines that the information is privileged, neither the judge nor any other person may ever disclose, without the consent of a person authorized to permit disclosure, what was disclosed in the course of the proceedings in chambers."
6. In connection with an ex parte application filed after the in-camera hearing, Burbank's attorney, Ronald F. Frank, filed a declaration stating that he was prohibited from objecting or otherwise fulfilling his role.