Washington| Change
[…] The trial court, upon receiving the Palma notice, allowed supplemental briefing. Brizzolara did not submit a further declaration in support of his supplemental briefing. The failure to do so did not somehow strike from the record his original declaration, which supported the broad request for master internal investigations file.
11. Limits on disclosure include conduct occurring more than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the litigation, the conclusions of any officer investigating a complaint filed under Penal Code section 832.5, facts so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit. (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 1226-1227; Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b).) Also, if the litigation "concerns the policies or pattern of conduct of the employing agency, the court shall consider whether the information sought may be obtained from other records maintained by the employing agency" that wouldn't necessitate disclosing individual personnel records. (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (c).) There is no showing that these limits apply, nor does it appear that they do, given that the documents concern a discrete time period from 2007 to 2009.