The Meekers responded by timely filing claims of exemption. Chief among the Meekers' exemption claims was that most of the i
[…] (a).)
This section is commonly described as the "tools of trade" or "tools of the trade" exemption. (See Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts, supra, ¶ 6:942, p. 6E-31 (rev. # 1, 2010); Earthman, Making a Bad Situation Worse: Going Against the Current, Have Tennessee and Mississippi Floundered in Their Approach to the "Tools of the Trade" Exemption? (2001) 31 U. Mem. L.Rev. 401, 409-411 [survey of tools exemption in various jurisdictions].)
The Meekers assert that items from their inventory of antiques should be exempt from levy to satisfy Kono's judgment under section 704.060, subdivision (a)(3) because those items are "materials . . . and other personal property . . . ¶ . . . ¶ . . . reasonably necessary to and actually used by the judgment debtor and [his spouse]" (§ 704.060, subd. (a)(3)) in their antique dealer business.
Unfortunately, "California cases purporting to interpret the scope of the tools of the trade exemption are few and far between." (In re Rawn (Bankr.