The Meekers responded by timely filing claims of exemption. Chief among the Meekers' exemption claims was that most of the i
[…] These exemptions are wholly statutory and cannot be enlarged by the courts. (Ford Motor Credit Co, at p. Supp. 8, and cases cited therein; see Sun Ltd. v. Casey (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 38, 40 [157 Cal.Rptr. 576] [construing former exemption statutes].) And although the burden of proof lies with the party claiming the exemption, exemption statutes are generally construed in favor of the debtor. (Ford Motor Credit Co., at p. Supp. 8.)
Against this background, we examine the Meekers' contention the trial court erred in denying their claim of exemption under subdivision (a) of section 704.060. This subdivision provides that "[t]ools, implements, instruments, materials, uniforms, furnishings, books, equipment, one commercial motor vehicle, one vessel, and other personal property are exempt to the extent that the aggregate equity therein does not exceed:
"(1) Six thousand seventy-five dollars ($6,075), if reasonably necessary to and actually used by the judgment debtor in the exercise of the trade,