The discharge prohibition and warning requirement are triggered by the inclusion
[…] Proposition 65 imposes two significant requirements on businesses. First, it prohibits businesses from discharging into drinking water sources any chemical "known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity" (the
The discharge prohibition and warning requirement are triggered by the inclusion of a chemical on the Proposition 65 list of "chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity."
Section 25249.8 addresses the content of the Proposition 65 list, and does so principally in two subdivisions. Subdivision (a) provides: "On or before March 1, 1987, the Governor shall cause to be published a list of those chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter, and he shall cause such list to be revised and republished in light of additional knowledge at least once per year thereafter. Such list shall include at a minimum those substances identified by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(b)(1) and those substances identified additionally by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(d)."