The discharge prohibition and warning requirement are triggered by the inclusion
[…] The trial court denied
CalChamber raises two issues on appeal: (1) Can OEHHA use the Labor Code reference method set forth in Health and Safety Code section 25249.8, subdivision (a), in annually revising and republishing the Proposition 65 list and (2) if OEHHA can do so, do chemicals identified by reference to Labor Code section 6382, subdivision (d), include chemicals identified on the ACGIH list?
We review these questions of statutory construction de novo.
Section 25249.8, subdivision (a), states: "On or before March 1, 1987, the Governor shall cause to be published a list of those chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter, and he shall cause such list to be revised and republished in light of additional knowledge at least once per year thereafter. Such list shall include at a minimum those substances identified by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(b)(1) and those substances identified additionally by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(d)." (§ 25249.8, subd. (a), italics added.)
CalChamber contends the term "such list" refers to the initial Proposition 65 "list of those chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity." It thus reads the second sentence as mandating that the initial list "shall include at a minimum those substances identified by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(b)(1) and those substances identified additionally by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(d)." (§ 25249.8, subd. (a).)