The discharge prohibition and warning requirement are triggered by the inclusion
[…] This lawsuit primarily concerns whether the "Labor Code reference method" set forth in section 25249.8. subdivision (a) continues to be a method by which chemicals are listed, or whether this method provided the content of only the initial Proposition 65 list. CalChamber advocates the latter and asserts the three methods provided by subdivision (b)—the "Expert Review," "Authoritative Body," and "Formally Required to be Labeled" methods—are the means by which chemicals can now be added to the list.
The Labor Code reference method set forth in subdivision (a) of section 25249.8, provides in pertinent part: "Such list shall include at a minimum those substances identified by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(b)(1) and those substances identified additionally by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(d)." (§ 25249.8, subd. (a).)
Labor Code section 6382 is part of the Hazardous Substances Information and Training Act (HSITA) (Lab.