Proc., § 1085 et seq.) or an action for refund brought pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140 et seq.
Second, the trial court determined that although First American was not the taxpayer, it had paid the penalty imposed by the County and thus had standing to bring a refund action under section 5140 and to file a petition for a writ of mandate as "the party beneficially interested" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1086).
Third, the trial court concluded that First American was entitled to cancellation of the penalty under both subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 4985.2. According to the trial court, although subdivision (a) of section 4985.2 requires that "[f]ailure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect..." (ibid.), those requirements were met because (1) First American's error in formatting its spreadsheet "occurred notwithstanding its exercise of ordinary business care"; (2) a "failure to accomplish an intended wire payment because of the unintended and erroneous computer spreadsheet customer