When the County had not received a wire transfer of Bank of America's payment by the close of business on April 10, 2008, it e-mailed First American to notify it of the missing payment. The next morning, on April 11, 2008, First American wired $6,309,406 to the County for the Bank of America payment. Because the payment arrived after the April 10, 2008 deadline, the County imposed a 10 percent penalty in the amount of $594,942 as required by section 2705.
First American then attempted to obtain cancellation of the penalty pursuant to section 4985.2. That provision states:
"Any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency may be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding of any of the following:
"(a) Failure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made no later than June 30 of the fourth fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the tax became delinquent.
"(c) The cancellation was ordered by a local, state, or federal court." (§ 4985.2.)
In its first formal step toward seeking cancellation, First American sent a letter to the County's treasurer/tax collector on April 25, 2008, requesting that the penalty be cancelled under section 4985.2, subdivision (b) because of "an inadvertent error in the amount of payment made by the taxpayer." On April 28, 2008, First American met with the County to discuss cancellation of the penalty under section 4985.2, subdivisions (a) and (b).