Specifically, First American points to the provision referring to a "failure to make a timely remittance" that "occurred only once over a three-year period" (§ 6597, subd. (b)(1)(A) & (E)). According to First American, because there is no evidence that it "previously failed to timely transmit a tax payment on behalf of its clients," we should rely on
First American also suggests that we look to the case law interpreting a federal income tax statute—title 26 United States Code section 6651—to inform our analysis of whether "circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control" gave rise to the late tax payment at issue here. That provision states: "In case of failure—[¶] (1) to file any return required under [specific provisions] ... on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return [a specific penalty]." (26 U.S.C. § 6651(a), italics added.)