The trial court (or the Referee pursuant to the trial court's referral and designation orders) shall conduct such further proceedings as may be appropriate and consistent with the views expressed herein. Fireman's Fund shall recover its costs in these appellate proceedings.
Klein, P.J., and Kitching, J., concurred.
Section 2018.030 provides: "(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances. [¶] (b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice." (Italics added.)