MOSK, J.
[…] (§ 2316, subd. (3)(a).) In addition, the disclaimer was conspicuous—the words "`AS IS,' WITHOUT WARRANTY" were capitalized. The "as is" clause, therefore, precluded defendants' liability for the implied warranty that the goods were merchantable.
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff and defendants did not have a course of dealing—in which a national retailer was the source of the goods—that modified the "as is" clause. Substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding.
Section 1303, subdivision (b) defines "course of dealing" as "a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." Section 2316, subdivision (3)(a) provides that "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise," the implied warranty of merchantability is excluded by an express "as is" clause. Section 1303, subdivision (d) provides, in pertinent part, that a "course of dealing between the parties . . . is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement."