Ohio| Change
[…] (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (b)(3) [excluding from allowable costs postage and photocopying charges, except for exhibits].) However, they argued that the costs were recoverable as costs under the anti-SLAPP statute.12

The anti-SLAPP statute provides that a prevailing defendant is entitled "to recover his or her attorney's fees and costs." (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.16, subd. (c)(1).) Smith and Graham have provided no authority for the proposition that the term "costs" as used in the anti-SLAPP statute is any different from "costs" as defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5. Indeed, Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (b) states, "The following items are not allowable as costs, except when expressly authorized by law:" and then sets forth several items not recoverable as costs, including, as noted above, postage and photocopying charges.