Washington| Change
[…] Therefore Lorenzo did not induce Ng to make any particular gift or enter into any transaction based on the basis of fidelity.

Moreover, Ng argues for recovery of these gifts under Civil Code section 1590. This code section provides: "Where either party to has contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just." (Civ. Code, § 1590.) This argument fails because there is no evidence of a contemplated marriage between Ng and Lorenzo. At trial Ng stated "I was hoping that he will propose to me while I was pregnant."