The plain language of the UDC does not foreclose a balancing of the benefits versus the detriments of a project when determining adverse effects. In addition, the cases described above support real parties' position that such balancing is acceptable. As explained in Schumm, supra, 140 Cal.App.2d at pages 880-881, our role is limited to a determination of whether the agency acted within the limits of its power and discretion. (See also Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5 [abuse of discretion may be found only if the agency "has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence"].) We decline to find that the city exceeded its authority in balancing the project's perceived benefits against its adverse impacts on neighboring residents.