MANELLA, J.
[…] (Molecular Analytical Systems v. Ciphergen Biosystems, Inc. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 696, 707-708 (Molecular Analytical Systems).) Likewise, "`[w]hether and to what extent [nonsignatories] can also enforce the arbitration clause is a question of law, which we review de novo.'" (Id. at p. 708, citing Rowe v. Exline (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1283.) Accordingly, because the trial court's denial of the motions was based upon undisputed facts and evidence, we will independently review the trial court's decision to deny the motions.
Section 1281.2 provides that, subject to certain exceptions, "[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists." "The petitioner bears the burden of proving the existence of a valid arbitration agreement by the preponderance of the evidence, and a party opposing the petition bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence any fact necessary to its defense." (Engalla v.