Washington| Change
[…] The order on demurrer states the demurrer is sustained without leave, "but without prejudice to a separate civil action asserting the same claims pursuant to section 20120 or otherwise."

Section 17200 Beneficiary Standing

Section 17200, subdivision (a) provides that "a trustee or beneficiary of a trust may petition the court under this chapter concerning the internal affairs of the trust. . . ." Disputes concerning the internal affairs of a trust include proceedings "[c]ompelling redress of a breach of the trust by any available remedy." (§ 17200, subd. (b)(12).) A "beneficiary" is defined by section 24 as follows: "`Beneficiary' means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person's successor in interest, and . . . [¶] (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent." (Emphasis added.)

Although Carol was a lifetime beneficiary, the beneficiary interest terminated on her death. As a matter of common sense, "[a] person who has already died cannot be a trust beneficiary." (Scott & Ascher on Trusts (5th ed 2006) § 12.1.3, p. 701.)