Washington| Change
[…] Appellant and Bank request that we circumvent the trial court order and decide whether Bank breached a duty of care. We decline to do so because it is beyond the scope of this appeal. The petition was dismissed for lack of standing but without prejudice to appellant's right to file a civil action pursuant to 20120.5 (See Ross, Cal. Practice Guide, Probate (Rutter 2010) [¶] 16:591, pp. 16-182 to 16-183.) Section 20117, subdivision (a) provides: "If a person is charged with or required to pay an estate tax greater than the amount prorated to that person because another person does not pay the amount of estate tax prorated to the other person, the person charged with or required to pay the greater amount has a right to reimbursement against the other person."

Conclusion

We reject the argument that the trial court erred in dismissing the petition for lack of section 17200 standing. Where there is a conflict between a general statute (§ 17200) and a more specific one (§ 20110), the specific statute controls.