Washington| Change
[…] [Citation.] Property that qualifies as QTIP property is excluded from the decedent's gross estate for purposes of federal estate taxes. [Citation.] However QTIP property so excluded must then be included in the surviving spouse's estate for federal tax purposes when he or she dies. [Citation.]" (Hoffman v. Connell (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1196.)
3. We employ first names in our discussion for clarity only.
4. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides in part: "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative . . . ."
5. This procedure is consistent with federal law which provides that if estate taxes are paid on the QTIP property, appellant may recover the apportioned taxes "from the person receiving the property. . . ." (26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A(a)(1).)