Ohio| Change
[…] [Citation.]" (Valley Crest Landscape, Inc. v. City Council (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1432, 1438; see also Pub. Contract Code, § 10180.) "`"The term `lowest responsible bidder' has been held to mean the lowest bidder whose offer best responds in quality, fitness, and capacity to the particular requirements of the proposed work."' [Citations.]" (Domar Electric, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (1994) 9 Cal.4th 161, 172, fn. 5.)

Here, the bid notice specified that the bids would be calculated using an incentive for DVBE participation. (See §§ 999.2, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contracts awarded by any state agency, department, officer, or other state governmental entity, including school districts when they are expending state funds for construction, professional services . . . materials, supplies, equipment, alteration, repair, or improvement shall have statewide participation goals of not less than 3 percent for disabled veteran business enterprises. These goals apply to the overall dollar amount expended each year by the awarding department"], 999.5, subd. (a) ["The Director of General Services shall adopt written policies and guidelines establishing a uniform process for state contracting that would provide a disabled veteran business enterprise participation incentive to bidders.