FYBEL, J.
[…] Additionally, the City cannot argue on appeal issues that were not raised in the trial court. (A Local & Regional Monitor v. City of Los Angeles (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1773, 1804.) This rule, too, is subject to exceptions. An appellate court may consider issues that are pure questions of law, such as whether the EIR was adequate as a matter of law, or whether the issue is one of public interest. (Woodward Park Homeowners Assn., Inc. v. City of Fresno (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 683, 713-714.)
The City argues the Port failed to comply with the requirements of Public Resources Code section 21092.5, subdivision (a), which provides, in part: "At least 10 days prior to certifying an environmental impact report, the lead agency shall provide a written proposed response to a public agency on comments made by that agency." (See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15088, subd. (b).) The City claims it received the Port's responses to its comments on December 9, 2008, while the EIR was certified fewer than 10 days later, on December 18.