ASHMANN-GERST, J.
[…] It is true, as the Sun Led parties point out, that in camera proceedings are often utilized in courthouses all across the state. But in those instances, the trial courts are merely deciding whether to grant discovery or quash subpoenas that seek documents claimed by an adversary to be privileged, confidential, proprietary, etc. Trial courts should never use that evidence to decide the merits of a case.
We perceive additional problems.
Under the CAA, the parties are entitled "to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing." (§ 1282.2, subd. (d).) If an arbitrator "intends to base an award upon information not obtained at the hearing, he shall disclose the information to all parties to the arbitration and give the parties an opportunity to meet it." (§ 1282.2, subd. (g).) The arbitrator's conduct was directly contrary to both of these statutory provisions.
The next prong of the analysis requires us to determine whether Jack suffered substantial prejudice. He did.