Ohio| Change
[…] BOREN, P. J. and ASHMANN-GERST, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless stated otherwise.
2. In a nonpublished opinion, we reversed the order denying plaintiff's motion for attorney fees and remanded the matter to the trial court to determine the amount of fees to be awarded to plaintiff. We also awarded plaintiff its costs on appeal. (Pacific Systems v. Giant Skateboard Distribution, et al., Jun. 21, 2010, B211380 (Pacific Systems I).)
3. Section 685.040 provides: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5"

Section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10) in turn provides: "The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032: [¶] . . . [¶] (10) Attorney's fees, when authorized by any of the following: [¶] (A) Contract. [¶] (B) Statute. [¶] (C) Law."