Washington| Change
[…] No third parties have acquired any rights in parcel C-3, although defendants transferred it to a limited liability company, because that company is the alter ego of defendants.

The second cause of action seeks to quiet title in parcel C-3 for the reasons previously alleged and alleges the legal description of the property.

Civil Code section 3399 authorizes reformation of an instrument "[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties . . . ." Civil Code section 3399 permits reformation of a deed or other contract for the purchase and sale of real estate to make it conform to the mutual intent and understanding of the parties. (Bailard v. Marden (1951) 36 Cal.2d 703, 708-710; Alfaro v.