GILBERT, P.J.
[…] Quintana argues that the trial court erred by granting Berkley's motion for judgment during the jury trial.
The trial court properly entered judgment pursuant to section 592 during the jury trial because the issues of fraud-based conflicts of interest and fraud as a defense to the fee collection case were legal issues that the court had not yet decided. Section 592 provides in part: "Where in [breach of contract] cases there are issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of." Indeed, when the court ruled earlier regarding conflicts of interest, it stated that its ruling was "without prejudice" to Berkley's right to present additional evidence regarding Quintana's fraud-based conflicts of interest or "evidence of alleged fraud as a defense to [the] fee collection