Ohio| Change
[…] (Gogerty v. Coachella Valley Junior College Dist. (1962) 57 Cal.2d 727, 729.)

"The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order [which] directs the sale . . . of real property . . . unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given." (§ 917.4.) Appellant did not post an undertaking. Accordingly, a sale was conducted on January 26, 2011, and the Bank was the successful credit bidder.

The sale of real property to enforce a money judgment may not be set aside. (§ 701.680, subd. (a).) The exception to this rule is if "the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings, because the property sold was not subject to execution, or for any other reason." (§ 701.680, subd. (c).) When such exception applies and the judgment creditor was the purchaser at the sale, "[t]he judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor's successor in interest, may commence an action within 90 days after the date of sale to set aside the sale . . . ." (§ 701.680, subd. (c)(1).)

In First Federal Bank of California v. Fegen (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 798, the court dismissed as moot an appeal on facts similar to those present here. The plaintiff bank perfected a lien on defendant's dwelling pursuant to a money judgment.