Washington| Change
[…] To meet that burden, it is not enough for the defendant to simply contend, `without a statement or analysis of the evidence, . . . that the evidence is insufficient to support the judgment[] of conviction.' [Citation.] Rather, he must affirmatively demonstrate that the evidence is insufficient." (Ibid.)

b. Discusssion.

Section 261, subdivision (a), provides: "Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." Subdivision (b) of section 261 provides: "As used in this section, `duress' means a direct or implied threat of force, violence, danger, or retribution sufficient to coerce a reasonable person of ordinary susceptibilities to perform an act which otherwise would not have been performed, or