Washington| Change
[…] Chundu, OC Neonatal Group and Dr. Nazir.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Overview

A trial court must order arbitration when the party proves the existence of a valid written agreement to arbitrate the dispute. (Laswell v. AG Seal Beach, LLC (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1404-1405; Garrison v. Superior Court (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 253, 263.) Subject to three exceptions, one of which we discuss in the next paragraph, Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, provides: "On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists . . . ." Our Supreme Court has held, "The petitioner bears the burden of proving the existence of a valid arbitration agreement by the preponderance of the evidence, and a party opposing the petition bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence any fact necessary to its defense."