Washington| Change
[…] Evidence Code section 1401 provides: "(a) Authentication of a writing is required before it may be received in evidence. [¶] (b) Authentication of a writing is required before secondary evidence of its content may be received in evidence."
12. The court noted after reviewing several of the checkbooks produced by Ebrahimi that virtually all of the duplicates, other than those at issue here, reflected checks drawn for amounts under $5,000.
13. Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."
14. Ebrahimi also correctly observes Seyedan is not entitled to recover damages for emotional distress that is caused by the litigation itself. (See Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (b); Silberg v. Anderson (1990) 50 Cal.3d 205, 210-211.)