Washington| Change
[…] After dinner, while Nassirbegli was dancing with her husband, she saw Ebrahimi again approach Seyedan at the family's table. By the time Nassirbegli returned to the table, Ebrahimi had left. Seyedan was "visibly upset" and told Nassirbegli Ebrahimi had offered her $600,000 for her investments. The entire family left the party immediately after this encounter.

Seyedan's comment to Nassirbegli after her encounter with Ebrahimi was certainly hearsay, a statement offered to prove a joint venture existed and a buyout offer had been made. (See Evid. Code, § 1200, subds. (a) & (b) [hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated"].) Seyedan acknowledges as much, but argues it was admissible under the hearsay exception for spontaneous utterances. (See Evid. Code, § 1240.)13