(Los Angeles Unified School Dist., supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 425 ["By incorporating the ERAF legislation into section 96.1's yearly allocation of property taxes, the Legislature implemented an annual shift of property taxes to ERAF's for distribution to the schools."].) The ERAF's, in turn, received a tax base through the mandated "reductions" and reallocations, and effectively became another entity receiving a share of the local property tax revenue through the A.B. 8 allocation process.
Section 97.2 specifically refers to the TEA statute. Subdivision (b)(4) states: "In the 1992-93 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the auditor shall adjust the computations required pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with section 98 [(the TEA statute)]) so that those computations do not result in the restoration of any reduction required pursuant to this section." (§ 97.2, subd. (b)(4).) This had the effect of making the ERAF tax revenue shift mandated by section 97.2 a deduction from the TEA allocation under section 98, which effectively reduced the amount of the TEA guarantee to qualifying cities to slightly less than 7 percent.