Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1096 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) 6 Stats. 2004, Summary Dig., pp. 80, 82.) Thus, rather than cross-referencing the A.B. 8 allocation statutes (§§ 96.1, 96.5), the prefatory language of ERAF III states: "The total amount of revenue required to be allocated to each county and each city and county under Section 97.70 [(the VLF swap)] shall be reduced by the dollar amount . . ." specified in the statute. (§ 97.71, subd. (a)(1); cf. § 97.2 (ERAF I) ["Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the computations and allocations made by each county pursuant to Section 96.1 or its predecessor section [(the A.B. 8 statutes)] shall be modified for the 1992-93 fiscal year . . . as follows . . . ."] & § 97.1, subd. (a) (ERAF II) ["Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the computations and allocations made by each county pursuant to Section 96.1 or its predecessor section [(the A.B. 8 statutes)], as modified by Section 97.2 or its predecessor section for the 1992-93 fiscal year, shall be modified for the 1993-94 fiscal years as follows:. . . ."].) In short, ERAF III "took back" some of the reimbursement otherwise provided by way of the VLF swap.
This case not only involves the A.B. 8 statutes, the TEA statute and the ERAF statutes, it also touches on redevelopment.