Section 97.1 required another reallocation of property tax revenues based on population. Each county was deemed for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year 1992-1993) not to have been allocated $0.78 per resident and each city was deemed not to have been allocated $0.99 per resident (§ 97.1, subd. (a)(1)), thereby "reduc[ing]" the tax base for counties and cities for the 1993-1994 fiscal year. The property tax revenues not allocated to the counties and cities because of their "reduc[ed]" tax bases were reallocated to the ERAF's. (§ 97.1, subd. (a)(2).) These reallocations are also perpetuated in future years through the A.B. 8 allocation process. (See § 97.1, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the computations and allocations made . . . pursuant to Section 96.1 or its predecessor section [(the A.B. 8 statutes)] . . . shall be modified . . . as follows . . . ."].) Section 97.1 contains no reference to the TEA statute.
Section 97.3, the second ERAF II statute, further "reduced" the local tax base for the 1993-1994 fiscal year. (§ 97.3, subds. (a)-(c).)