TEA is viewed as "a minimum property tax entitlement for each city incorporated before June 5, 1987." (Joint Conf. Com. Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 1197 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) & Sen. Bill No. 612 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.).) Section 98 thus specifies: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, each qualifying city shall, for the 1989-90 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, be allocated by the auditor an amount determined pursuant to the TEA formula." (§ 98, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) However, only a "qualifying city," now defined as a city that receives less than 7 percent of the property tax revenues generated within its tax rate areas, is entitled to TEA.