Sess.)) explained: "This bill would repeal, amend, revise, and recast various provisions relating to VLF revenue allocations, VLF offsets, and General Fund transfers to cities, counties, and cities and counties to compensate these entities for reduced revenues resulting from these offsets. This bill would require, for the 2004-05 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, that each city, county, and city and county annually receive a vehicle license fee adjustment amount, as defined,
This conclusion is buttressed by the language of the companion "VLF swap" statute, section 97.70, enacted with ERAF III and which expressly addresses TEA. Subdivision (f) of section 97.70 states the VLF distribution it mandates shall not be construed to "[a]lter the manner in which ad valorem property tax revenue growth from fiscal year to fiscal year is otherwise determined or allocated" or "[r]educe ad valorem property tax revenue allocations required under Article 4 (commencing with Section 98)." (§ 97.70, subd. (f)(3)-(4).) Absent these provisions, ERAF revenues diverted to a qualifying city to make up for lost VLF revenues could be considered