The County's "redevelopment contribution" theory is predicated on the fact the City, itself, could not enter into a passthrough agreement with the SVRA. Thus, according to the County, the City made a deliberate, legislative determination to "divert" to the SVRA property tax revenues the City otherwise would have received.
The County also contends that what must be compared is "apportionment" under the A.B. 8 statutes, assertedly a "gross up" concept which embraces redevelopment tax increment, and "allocation" under the TEA statute. It points out section 96.1 (one of the A.B. 8 statutes) begins, in part: "Except as otherwise provided in Article 3 (commencing with Section 97), and in Article 4 (commencing with Section 98) ... property tax revenues shall be apportioned to each jurisdiction pursuant to this section ..., subject to allocation and payment of funds as provided for in subdivision (b) of Section 33670 of the Health and Safety Code ..., to each jurisdiction in the following manner ...." (§ 96.1, subd. (a), italics added.)
We conclude the trial court correctly interpreted the property tax statutes in question, except sections 97.1 and 97.3 (ERAF II).