Ohio| Change
[…] This is "an essential element of the cause of action." (Ovando, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 65; accord State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1239.)

Here, the second amended complaint alleges that Miller is required to comply with the claims presentation requirements of Government Code section 900 et seq. It does not allege, however, that Miller filed a claim or otherwise satisfied the requirements.

Miller ostensibly contends that he was excused from the claims presentation requirements pursuant to Government Code section 950.4, which provides: "A cause of action against a public employee or former public employee is not barred by Section 950.2 if the plaintiff pleads and proves that he did not know or have reason to know, within the period for the presentation of a claim to the employing public entity as a condition to maintaining an action for such injury against the employing public entity, as that period is prescribed by Section 911.2 or by such other claims procedure as may be applicable, that the injury was caused by an act or omission of the public entity or by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity in the scope of his employment as a public employee."