Washington| Change
[…] As noted, Ms. Newman sought a declaration the sales contract signed by her husband was void pursuant to Family Code section 1102, subdivision (a) because the property was a community interest and she did not execute any sale related documents. Ms. Newman also sought a declaration that plaintiff was not entitled to any interest in the property including Dr. Newman's undivided interest. As previously noted, Dr. Newman's interest as a tenant in common was adjudicated against him by binding arbitration and confirmed by a final judgment.

Family Code section 1102, subdivision (a) states: "Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered." (Italics added.) Family Code section 1102, subdivision (a) precludes one spouse from conveying interests in community real property to third parties without the other's joint execution of the deed (or lease exceeding one year).