Washington| Change
[…] Martin (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 330, 335-336.) Thus, Ms. Newman's theory of reversal on the cross-complaint is predicated upon the conclusion that her purported community interest in the property allows her to void the sales contract.

In arguing for a reversal, Ms. Newman asserts the trial court improperly relied on the legal theory of transmutation under Family Code section 852, subdivision (a) in reaching its conclusions the Alvarado property was held as a tenancy in common and not as a community interest. Family Code section 852, subdivision (a) provides, "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." Ms. Newman contends, in resolving the community property interest issue against her, the trial court's written findings incorrectly refer to the absence of a written agreement between the Newmans characterizing their property as such. Ms.