California's Military and Veterans Code section 394
[…] Paypal, Inc., supra, at pp. *16-*22 [burden of proof]; Tarin v. County of Los Angeles, supra, at pp. 1265-1266 [collateral estoppel], superseded by statute as stated in Leisek v. Brightwood Corp. (9th Cir. 2002) 278 F.3d 895, 899, fn. 2.)
Lastly, Pantuso argues that California law cannot be interpreted to provide lesser benefits than the USERRA. He cites 38 United States Code section 4302(b) which states: "This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit." (Italics added.) Pantuso argues that were we to construe section 394 as precluding him from recovering against managers and supervisors individually, we would be limiting the benefits to which he is entitled.