California's Military and Veterans Code section 394
[…] The trial court overruled the demurrer ruling that "based on the plain language of California Military and Veterans' Code [section] 394, the individual defendants are subject to liability" because "person means person." The individual defendants then petitioned for writ of mandate to direct the trial court to vacate its order overruling the demurrer and to enter a new order sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend.
Section 394, subdivision (a) reads: "No person shall discriminate against any officer, warrant officer or enlisted member of the military or naval forces of the state or of the United States because of that membership. No member of the military forces shall be prejudiced or injured by any person, employer, or officer or agent of any corporation, company, or firm with respect to that member's employment, position or status or be denied or disqualified for employment by virtue of membership or service in the military forces of this state or of the United States." (Italics added.)
Section 394, subdivision (d) reads in part: "No employer or officer or agent of any corporation, company, or firm, or other person, shall discharge any person from employment because of the performance of any ordered military duty or training or by reason of being an officer, warrant officer, or enlisted member of the military or naval forces of this state . . . ." (Italics added.)