As we explain, we grant the petition.
[…] (Italics added.)
Janopaul timely challenged the trial court's ruling by filing a petition for writ of mandate, supersedeas or other relief and a request for stay. We issued a stay of the January 25, 2011 order and an order to show cause.
The trial court granted St. Paul's petition to compel arbitration based on its interpretation of the scope of section 2860's mandatory arbitration provision. The proper interpretation of a statute and its application to undisputed facts, such as in the instant case, presents a question of law that is subject to our
As relevant here, section 2860, subdivision (c) provides in part: "Any dispute concerning attorney's fees not resolved by [an alternative procedure set forth in the policy] shall be resolved by final and binding arbitration by a single neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to the dispute."
Janopaul contends that the gravamen of its complaint against St. Paul is bad faith and breach of duty/contract. St. Paul contends the gravamen of Janopaul's complaint involves a "dispute[] concerning attorney[] fees" between an insurer and Cumis counsel.