Washington| Change
[…] Wells Fargo based its motion for summary judgment on Code of Civil Procedure section 340, subdivision (c), which provides a one-year statute of limitations for an action by a depositor against a bank for the payment of a forged or raised check,2 or a check that bears a forged or unauthorized endorsement.

Hauser opposed the motion on the ground that her claim was not time barred because Code of Civil Procedure section 348 applied. That section states that no statute of limitations applies "[t]o actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank, banker, trust company, building and loan association, or savings and loan society or evidenced by a certificate issued by an industrial loan company or credit union." Subsequently, Hauser contended that the applicable statute of limitations was six years as provided in section 3118, subdivision (e), and that period began to run on the maturity date of Cynthia's CD. Alternatively, Hauser argued that Wells Fargo was not entitled to summary judgment because