ARMSTRONG, Acting P. J.
[…] An award of sanctions for discovery abuse must be made pursuant to the procedures, and within the limits, set out in Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 et seq. An order that an attorney pay an amount substantially in excess of that requested in a sanctions request, without any finding of discovery abuse, does not comply with the statutes.
Nor do we see other authority for ordering counsel to pay a referee's fees. The statutory scheme on referees does not provide for such an order, but instead suggests that only the litigant may be ordered to pay. Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (d)(6)(B), provides that "(B) In determining whether a party has established an inability to pay the referee's fees under subparagraph (A), the court shall consider only the ability of the party, not the party's counsel, to pay these fees."
With its judgment, the court also awarded costs. As Lupien argues, reversal of the judgment means that the costs order is reversed, too.
The judgment is reversed. The order that Lupien pay half the referee's fees is affirmed, except insofar as it makes counsel liable for those fees.