Washington| Change
[…] (b)(2)); though the court does not weigh the credibility or comparative probative strength of competing evidence, it should grant the motion if, as a matter of law, the defendant's evidence supporting the motion defeats the plaintiff's attempt to establish evidentiary support for the claim. [Citation.]" (Wilson, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 821.)

In the instant case, the underlying action was an unlawful detainer action. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1161, paragraph 2, "A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, . . . is guilty of unlawful detainer: [¶] . . . [¶] When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of his or her landlord, or the successor in estate of his or her landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount which is due, the name, telephone number, and address of the person to whom