Washington| Change
[…] "(b) If the trial court resorts to any source of information not received in open court, including the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, such information and its source shall be made a part of the record in the action and the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity to meet such information before judicial notice of the matter may be taken." (Italics added.)

Evidence Code section 458 permits a court to judicially notice facts "in subsequent proceedings" as long as the requirements of the judicial notice statutes have been satisfied.

10. Vehicle Code section 24409 provides, in relevant part: "Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated during darkness, the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle . . . ."