Ohio| Change
[…] The Act "represents the Legislature's response to the problem of unreported elder abuse which came to its attention in the early 1980's. [Citations.] The statutory scheme set out in the Welfare and Institutions Code follows the statutory model for child abuse by mandating that health care providers report suspected elder abuse and immunizing from civil liability those who are required to make such reports. [Citation.]" (Easton v. Sutter Coast Hospital (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 485, 490-491 (Easton).)

Under section 15630 of the Act, "Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult, whether or not he or she receives compensation, including administrators, supervisors, and any licensed staff of a public or private facility that provides care or services for elder or dependent adults, or any elder or dependent adult care custodian, health practitioner, clergy member, or employee of a county adult protective services agency or a local law enforcement agency, is a mandated reporter." (§ 15630, subd. (a), italics added.)

"Any mandated reporter," the Act directs, "who, in his or her professional capacity, or within the scope of his or her employment, has observed or has knowledge of an incident that reasonably appears to be physical abuse . . . abandonment, abduction, isolation, financial abuse, or neglect, or is told by an elder . . . that he or she has experienced . . . physical abuse . . . abandonment, abduction, isolation, financial abuse, or neglect, or reasonably suspects that abuse, shall report the known or suspected instance of abuse by telephone immediately or as soon as practicably possible, and by written report sent within two working days . . . ." (§ 15630, subd. (b)(1), italics added; see also §§ 15610.65 [defining reasonable suspicion], 15610.57 [defining neglect], 15610.63 [defining physical abuse] & 15610.30 [defining financial abuse].)