MANELLA, J.
[…] After the conclusion of appellant's testimony, Reback examined Damavandi and thereafter requested permission to recall Antoine and to call Mehdipour, who was listed on respondents' witness list but not on appellant's. The court denied both requests, noting that although counsel had estimated a two or three-day trial, it had been going on for almost a week, and that Antoine had been examined by prior counsel. Appellant contends the court erred in refusing these requests, particularly when viewed in light of Lloreda's alleged abandonment.
Under Evidence Code section 774, "[a] witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court." Evidence Code section 778 provides that "[a]fter a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of court." Whether to grant or withhold leave is "in the court's discretion." (Evid.