DETJEN, J.
[…] (§§ 791, subd. (a)(3), 793, subd. (c).)" (Martha C. v. Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 556, 558.)
There are "two distinct essential elements of the deferred entry of judgment program: the first, eligibility, which is found if all of `circumstances' listed in section 790, subdivision (a) are present; and the second, suitability, which requires a finding by the court that the minor will benefit from `education, treatment, and rehabilitation.'" (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 607, fn. 10.)
It is the duty of the prosecutor to assess the minor's eligibility for DEJ. (§ 790, subd. (b).) "If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney." (Ibid.) The prosecutor must file a "Determination of Eligibility—Deferred Entry of Judgment—Juvenile" (form JV-750) with the section 602 petition. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b)(1), italics omitted.)