PARRO, J.
[…] Therefore, our review of the judgment will address whether such a finding of the district court was a clear abuse of discretion.
The "suitability" requirement for persons and entities involved in the gaming industry is set out in LSA-R.S. 27:28(A), which states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall be eligible to obtain a license or permit ... unless the applicant has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence to the board or division, where applicable, that he is suitable." The word "suitable" is defined in paragraphs (1)