McCLENDON, J.
[…] At trial, Knight testified on behalf of the state pursuant to a plea agreement with the state.
In his first assignment of error, defendant contends that the jury verdicts in this case were invalid under the federal and state constitutions, as well as Louisiana law, because they were non-unanimous. A polling of the jurors indicated
Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 17(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 782 A provides as follows:
In the instant case, defendant was tried pursuant to LSA-R.S. 14:30 C, which was amended by 2007 La. Acts No. 125, § 1, effective August 15, 2007, to provide as follows:
Prior to its amendment in 2007, LSA-R.S. 14:30 C merely provided that the penalty for first degree murder was "death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence in accordance with the determination of the jury." No reference was made to Article 782, and the district attorney was not given the option of seeking a non-capital verdict, which option allows a verdict to be rendered upon the concurrence of ten of twelve jurors under Article 782 A. Hence, if LSA-R.S. 14:30 C(2), as amended by Act 125, is