PATRICIA RIVET MURRAY, Judge.
[…] Ainsworth v. Ainsworth, 03-1626, p. 2 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/22/03), 860 So.2d 104, 108. Appellate courts thus review a trial court's revocation of in forma pauperis status under an abuse of discretion standard. Ainsworth, 03-1626 at p. 4, 860 So.2d at 109; see also Benjamin v. National Super Markets, Inc., 351 So.2d 138 (La.1977).
A litigant's in forma pauperis status is a "privilege, not a luxury or a right." Martin v. Martin, 39,631, p. 11 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/18/05), 903 So.2d 619, 625. The privilege is codified in La. C.C.P. art. 5181, which provides that "an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor." La. C.C.P. art. 5181(A). In order to fulfill the purpose of the privilege of enabling indigent individuals to assert their claims in court, the jurisprudence has liberally construed the privilege. Benjamin, 351 So.2d at 140.