PATRICIA RIVET MURRAY, Judge.
[…] Benjamin, 351 So.2d at 140.
The trial court has the duty and authority not only to ensure that the purpose of the privilege is fulfilled, but also to monitor that the privilege is not abused. Benjamin, 351 So.2d at 142; Roy v. Gulf States Utilities Co., 307 So.2d 758, 761 (La.App. 3d Cir.1975)(noting that trial court has the duty and authority to subject in forma pauperis orders to continuing scrutiny to prevent abuse); La. C.C.P. art. 5183 B (providing that "[t]he court may reconsider such an order [allowing in forma pauperis status] on its own motion at any time in a contradictory hearing.") The jurisprudence has recognized that "it is vital that the right to file in forma pauperis not to be encumbered by those who would abuse the integrity of the judicial process by frivolous filings." Martin, 39,631 at p. 12, 903 So.2d at 626 (citing Zatko v.