DECUIR, Judge.
[…] Udomeh's suits surrounding the death of his son. I do not find that La.Civ.Code art. 198 mandates that a father file suit to establish paternity prior to having the right of action to pursue the wrongful death and survival actions provided by La.Civ.Code arts. 2315.1 and 2315.2.
Without question La.Civ.Code arts. 2315.1 and 2315.2 provide that the biological
I note initially, that there is no mandate in Louisiana law that a father has to formally file an action to filiate a child to assert an article 2315 claim. He can acknowledge the child through support, care, and love. The trial court specifically found Mr. Udomeh did so in this case. Louisiana Civil Code article 198, by its own language, states that "[a] man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article." Thus, it does not mandate that a putative father file a paternity action, it just sets the time delays should he choose to do so.