This appeal arises under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA; Pub. Resources Code, § 21000 et seq.)
[…] Petitioner contends the EIR failed to provide adequate mitigation measures, and improperly deferred the formulation of mitigation measures, in the areas of parking, noise and vibration, public safety, and construction. We summarize the legal requirements, and then discuss each contested area in turn.
When mitigating changes have been required to avoid the significant effects, the agency must "adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes, . . . designed to ensure compliance during project implementation." (§ 21081.6, subd. (a)(1).) And the agency "shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures." (§ 21081.6, subd. (b).) "The purpose of these requirements is to ensure that feasible mitigation measures will actually be implemented as a condition of development, and not merely adopted and then neglected or disregarded." (Federation of Hillside & Canyon Associations v.