Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, any allegation of joint venture contradicts appellants' previous pleadings that the entity defendants are affiliated corporations, not partners or joint venturers. Accordingly, appellants fail to state a cause of action under a joint venture theory.

III. Statutory Violations

A. Insurance Code Section 10103.5

Appellants claim that the respondents5 violated Insurance Code section 10103.5, which requires every residential property insurance disclosure to attach a California Residential Property Insurance Bill of Rights. Among those rights are the right to receive, "[i]n the event of a claim, an itemized, written scope of loss report prepared by the insurer or its adjuster within a reasonable time period" and "notification of a consumer's rights with respect to the appraisal process for resolving claims disputes." As required, the Bill of Rights was attached to appellants' policy.