Washington| Change
[…] This requirement is solely the responsibility of AIICC, not respondents, and therefore, no liability attaches to respondents.

B. Insurance Code Section 791

The Insurance Information and Privacy Act "establish[es] standards for the collection, use and disclosure of information gathered in connection with insurance transactions . . . [and] to limit the disclosure of information collected in connection with insurance transactions . . ." (Ins. Code, § 791, et seq.) Among these, section 791.13 subdivision (c)(2) permits disclosure of private information "[t]o an insurance institution, agent, insurance-support organization or self-insurer, provided the information disclosed is limited to that which is reasonably necessary . . . [¶] . . . (2) For either the disclosing or receiving insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization to perform its function in connection with an insurance transaction involving the individual."

Appellants allege that the respondents violated section 791 by disseminating their confidential information to All Powerful and its insurer, National Union, in an attempt to subrogate appellants' claim.